Sommerbrigaden til Cuba

Sommerbrigaden til Cuba

30. juni til 21. juli: Læs herunder det foreløbige program på engelsk - kommer snart på dansk med tilhørende forklaringer.

Draft program of the 49th “Jose Martí” European Brigade (Sunday, June 30-Sunday, July 21, 2019)

Provinces: Artemisa, Havana and Matanzas

June 28-30 Arrival of delegations.

Sunday, June 30, 5:00 p.m. Bus departure from ICAP headquarters to CIJAM.

Sunday, June 30

Welcoming of the brigade members at CIJAM.

Monday, July 1

07:30 Wake up and breakfast.

09:30 Wreath laying at the monument of Julio Antonio Mella.

10:00 Planting of a tree at “Martí’s forest”.

10:30 Official welcoming activity.

12:00 Lunch.

15:00 General Information Meeting.

18:00 Dinner.

18:00 First meeting of the Coordinating Committee of heads of delegations.

20:30 Welcoming cultural activity.

Tuesday, July 2

06:00 Wake up.

06:45 Morning news meeting.

07:00 Departure to work.

11:00 Return to the camp.

12:00 Lunch.

15:00 Lecture: Updating of Cuba’s economic model.

20:00 Free evening (recorded music).

Optional activities by AMISTUR S.A.

Wednesday, July 3

05:45 Wake up.

06:00 Breakfast.

07:00 Morning news meeting.

07:30 Departure to work.

12:00 Lunch.

14:00 Departure to Havana. Visiting by groups the Memorials of Denouncement and “Jose Martí” (Revolution Square). Time at leisure.

17:30 Transfer Museum of the Revolution-Friendship House

18:00 Dinner at the Friendship House.

23:00 Return to the camp from the Friendship House.

Thursday, July 4

06:00 Wake up.

06:45 Morning news meeting.

07:00 Departure to work.

11:00 Return to the camp.

12:00 Lunch.

14:00 Lecture: Democracy in Cuba (Assessment of the referendum outcome of the Republic of Cuba’s Constitutional Process, Cuban people’s participation and Human Rights in Cuba).

18:00 Dinner.

21:00 Screening of a Cuban film (Behavior).

Friday, July 5

06:30 Wake up.

06:45 Breakfast.

07:30 Departure to work.

12:00 Lunch.

14:30 Lecture: Cuba’s political and voting system.

18:30 Dinner.

20:30 Dancing lessons.

Optional activities by AMISTUR S.A.

Saturday, July 6

Breakfast.

Optional activity by AMISTUR S.A. (Playas del Este).

Time at leisure for those brigade members who might not participate in this optional activity.

16:00 Return to the camp.

18:00 Dinner.

20:30 Dancing lessons.

Sunday, July 7

07:00 Wake up and breakfast.

08:00 Registration for the Friendship Race from Guayabal village to CIJAM.

08:00 Departure of participants on a bus from CIJAM to Guayabal village.

09:00 Opening of the Friendship Race.

Victory ceremony at CIJAM by Cuban outstanding sports figures.

11:00 Meeting with Cuban outstanding sports figures.

12:30 Lunch.

15:00 Sports activities. Simultaneous chess contest with the participation of child talents from the province of Artemisa.

18:00 Dinner.

20:00 Cultural activity.

Monday, July 8

06:30 Wake up.

06:45 Breakfast.

07:30 Departure to work.

12:00 Lunch.

15:00 Lecture: Updating of the present state of the U.S.-Cuba relations. Perspectives and challenges.

18:00 Dinner.

19:00 2nd Meeting of the Coordinating Committee of heads of delegations.

20:30 Dancing lessons.

Tuesday, July 9

06:00 Wake up.

06:45 Morning news meeting.

07:00 Departure to work.

11:00 Return to the camp.

12:00 Lunch.

15:00 Meeting with representatives of the local Federation of Cuban Women (FMC), Association of Combatants of the Cuban Revolution (ACRC) and Cuban Federation of Labor (CTC).

18:00 Dinner.

20:00 Performance of the band “Nueva Creación” from the municipality of Caimito.

Wednesday, July 10

06:00 Wake up.

06:45 Departure to work.

11:30 Return to the camp.

12:00 Lunch.

15:00 Performance of young guitar talents from Artemisa.

18:00 Dinner.

20:00 Dinner and Cuban open-air night at CIJAM. Collective birthday.

Thursday, July 11

07:00 Wake up.

07:30 Breakfast.

09:30 Visiting by groups the Museum of the Martyrs of Artemisa and view exchange with provincial authorities about the implementation of the new governmental experience. Return to the camp.

13:30 Lunch.

15:00 Meeting with representatives of municipal youth organizations (Young Communist League: UJC; Federation of University Students: FEU; Federation of High School Students: FEEM).

18:00 Dinner.

20:00 Dancing lessons.

Optional activities by AMISTUR S.A.

Friday, July 12

07:00 Wake up.

07:30 Breakfast.

09:30 Solidarity Meeting dedicated to the 66th anniversary of the attack on the “Moncada” and “Carlos Manuel de Céspedes” garrisons and the 500th anniversary of the founding of Havana.

12:00 Lunch.

14:00 Preparations of the European Evening.

18:00 Dinner.

20:00 European Cultural evening.

Saturday, July 13

08:00 Wake up. Breakfast.

Free morning. Optional activities by AMISTUR S.A.

12:00 Lunch for those brigade members who might stay at the camp.

Free afternoon.

18:00 Dinner.

Free evening.

Sunday, July 14

08:00 Wake up and breakfast.

09:30 Meeting to explain the program and stay in the province of Matanzas.

11:00 Lunch.

13:30 Departure to Matanzas.

15:00 Arrival in Matanzas and welcome by ICAP representatives. Wreath laying to pay tribute to José Martí at Parque de la Libertad (Freedom Park) in the city of Matanzas.

17:00 Accommodation in a hotel in Varadero.

19:00 Dinner and free evening.

Monday, July 15

06:30 Breakfast.

07:30 Departure to Playa Girón.

10:00 Visit to Girón Museum.

12:30 Lunch at the restaurant “Villa Girón”.

14:00 Visit to the Diving Center and Beach at Punta Perdiz.

16:00 Return to Varadero.

19:00 Dinner at the hotel.

20:30 Free evening.

Tuesday, July 16

07:00 Breakfast.

08:00 Voluntary work related to food production or environmental production in Cárdenas.

12:00 Return to the hotel.

12:30 Lunch.

15:00 Visit to the Polyclinic in Santa Marta.

18:30 Dinner at the hotel.

20:00 An evening with the Committees for the Defense of the Revolution (CDR). View exchange with neighborhood population. Brigade’s farewell activity.

Wednesday, July 17

07:30 Breakfast.

12:00 Check-out.

12:30 Lunch at the hotel.

14:00 Departure for CIJAM with a stopover at Bacunayagua bridge.

17:00 Arrival in CIJAM.

20:00 Dinner.

Time at leisure.

Thursday, July 18

06:30 Wake up.

06:45 Breakfast.

07:30 Departure to work.

10:45 Closing production meeting.

11:45 Lunch.

15:00 Workshop for view exchange among delegations.

17:30 Final meeting of the Coordinating Committee.

20:30 Film screening.

Friday, July 19

07:00 Wake up and breakfast.

08:30 Evaluation meeting of the Brigade’s production outcome.

Awarding of outstanding groups and brigade members during productive labor.

10:00 Gathering by groups to evaluate their performance outcome within the Brigade.

12:30 Lunch.

15:00 Recreation and sports activities in the camp.

18:00 Dinner.

20:00 Cultural activity (recorded music).

Optional activities by AMISTUR S.A.

Saturday, July 20

09:00 Departure for Havana.

10:30 Official farewell activity at ICAP.

12:30 Lunch at a local restaurant.

14:00 Time at leisure to tour Old Havana.

18:00 Departure for CIJAM from the Museum of the Revolution.

19:00 Dinner.

20:30 Farewell cultural activity.

Sunday, July 21

10:00 Departure to Havana of those brigade members who may stay in Cuba.

Afternoon and evening Transfer out.